Skip to main content

Managed Data Capacity

Your roadmap evolves. Your Data capacity should too.

DSB designs, assembles and operates senior Data capacity around your changing roadmap — across Engineering, Governance, Analytics and Architecture.

  • Practitioner‑vetted
  • Managed by DSB
  • Built for European delivery requirements
  • Structured onboarding

Data Capacity Blueprint

Illustrative scenario — not client data.

Illustrative scenario showing how DSB translates a Data roadmap into managed capacity. A roadmap of four initiatives — Data Platform Modernization, Governance Rollout, Analytics Scale-up and Operational Reporting — requires a capability mix of 45% Engineering, 20% Architecture, 20% Analytics and 15% Governance. DSB assembles that as a Fractional Data Lead, two Senior Data Engineers, an Analytics Engineer and a Governance Specialist. Over three quarters the mix is reconfigured: Architecture reduces from 20% to 10%, Engineering from 45% to 30%, while Analytics grows from 20% to 30% and Governance from 15% to 30%. Figures are illustrative and do not represent a client engagement or a fixed staffing package.

Your roadmap

  • Data Platform Modernization
  • Governance Rollout
  • Analytics Scale-up
  • Operational Reporting

Required capability

  • Architecture20%
  • Engineering45%
  • Analytics20%
  • Governance15%

DSB managed capacity

  • Fractional Data Lead
  • 2 Senior Data Engineers
  • Analytics Engineer
  • Governance Specialist

Capacity evolution over time

Q1
Q1: Architecture 20%, Engineering 45%, Analytics 20%, Governance 15%
Q2
Q2: Architecture 15%, Engineering 45%, Analytics 15%, Governance 25%
Q3
Q3: Architecture 10%, Engineering 30%, Analytics 30%, Governance 30%
  • Architecture
  • Engineering
  • Analytics
  • Governance

Your roadmap changes faster than your org chart.

Backlog > Capacity

Data initiatives grow faster than internal teams can deliver.

Skills > Headcount

Today it’s Engineering, tomorrow Governance, then Analytics.

Delivery > Hiring

You don’t need more resumes. You need results.

That's the problem Managed Data Capacity solves.

How companies use DSB

How it works

From assessment to measurable impact.

See the process in detail
  1. Assess

    We understand your roadmap, challenges and current capacity.

  2. Design

    We define the optimal capability mix and team structure.

  3. Activate

    We assemble the right team and run a structured onboarding.

  4. Operate

    DSB coordinates delivery quality and continuity according to the engagement.

  5. Reconfigure

    We adapt skills and capacity as your priorities evolve.

Why DSB

Built by people who understand Data delivery.

DSB approaches team design through the realities of Data Engineering, Governance, Analytics and Architecture — not CV keywords alone.

Focused on Data. By design.

We deliberately concentrate on the capabilities required to build, govern and use modern Data platforms.

Capacity shaped around the roadmap.

The model starts with the work to deliver, then defines the mix of capabilities required to support it.

Deep Data Expertise

Deep Data Expertise

  • Data Engineering

    Platforms, pipelines, data products

  • Data Governance

    Strategy, catalog, quality, privacy

  • Analytics & BI

    Modeling, dashboards, insights

  • Data Architecture

    Blueprints, standards, scalability

Senior perspective

Senior Data perspective when the mission requires it.

Managed Data Capacity can combine delivery specialists with senior architecture, governance or delivery guidance according to the engagement.

Diagram: a delivery team combined with fractional or senior expertise can contribute across three areas — architecture, governance and delivery guidance. The composition varies by engagement and is not a fixed inclusion.
Delivery team
Fractional / senior expertise
Architecture
Governance
Delivery guidance

Composition varies by engagement.

More client demand than delivery capacity?

Extend your Data delivery capacity with DSB while keeping the engagement model aligned with your client relationship.

  • White-label compatible
  • Partner-first relationship model
  • Flexible capacity
  • Transparent partner model

Let’s design the right Data capacity for your roadmap.